Privacy Policy for Jaski Gallery

At Jaski Gallery, accessible from www.jaski.nl, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Jaski Gallery and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Jaski Gallery. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.
Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • – Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • – Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • – Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • – Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • – Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information
  • – relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • – Send you emails
  • – Find and prevent fraud

 
Log Files
Jaski Gallery follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Like any other website, Jaski Gallery uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Jaski Gallery.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Jaski Gallery, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Jaski Gallery has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies
Jaski Gallery’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Jaski Gallery does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Privacyverklaring Jaski Gallery

Uw privacy is voor Jaski Art Gallery van groot belang. Wij houden ons dan ook aan de privacywet. Dit betekent dat uw gegevens veilig zijn bij ons en dat wij ze altijd netjes gebruiken. In deze privacyverklaring leggen we uit wat we bij de website www.jaski.nl allemaal doen met informatie die we over u te weten komen.

Als u vragen hebt, of wilt weten wat we precies van u bijhouden, neem dan contact op met Jaski Art Gallery.

Afhandelen bestelling
Wanneer u bij ons een bestelling plaatst, gebruiken wij uw persoonsgegevens om deze netjes af te kunnen handelen. Wij mogen uw persoonsgegevens dan aan onze bezorgdienst geven om de bestelling bij u te laten bezorgen. Ook krijgen wij informatie over uw betaling van uw bank of creditcardmaatschappij.

Hiervoor gebruiken wij uw naw-gegevens, e-mailadres en factuuradres. Dit doen wij op basis van uw toestemming. Wij bewaren deze informatie tot uw bestelling is afgerond en zeven jaar daarna (dat is de wettelijke bewaarplicht).

Contactformulier en Nieuwsbrief
Met het contactformulier kunt u ons vragen stellen of aanvragen doen.

Hiervoor gebruiken wij uw factuuradres, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer en naw-gegevens. Dit doen wij op basis van uw toestemming. Wij bewaren deze informatie totdat we zeker weten dat u tevreden bent met onze reactie.

U kunt zich abonneren op onze nieuwsbrief. Hierin leest u nieuwtjes, tips en informatie over onze producten en diensten. Dit abonnement kunt u op ieder moment opzeggen. Iedere nieuwsbrief bevat een afmeldlink.
Uw e-mailadres wordt alleen met uw toestemming toegevoegd aan de lijst van abonnees. Deze gegevens worden bewaard totdat u het abonnement opzegt.

Reclame
Wij willen u graag reclame sturen over aanbiedingen en nieuwe producten of diensten. Dit doen wij:

  • per post
  • per e-mail
  • via social media

U kunt op ieder moment bezwaar maken tegen deze reclame. In elke brief staat hoe dat moet. Elke e-mail bevat een afmeldlink. U kunt ons blokkeren of de afmeldoptie gebruiken.

Verstrekking aan andere bedrijven of instellingen
Met uitzondering van de hierboven genoemde partners, geven wij uw persoonsgegevens onder geen voorwaarde aan andere bedrijven of instellingen, behalve als wij dat wettelijk verplicht zijn (bijvoorbeeld als de politie dat eist bij een vermoeden van een misdrijf).

In onze website zijn social media buttons opgenomen. Hiermee verzamelen de beheerders van deze diensten uw persoonsgegevens.

Cookies
Onze website gebruikt cookies. Cookies zijn kleine bestandjes waar we informatie in kunnen opslaan zodat u die niet steeds hoeft in te vullen. Maar we kunnen er ook mee zien dat u ons weer bezoekt.

Wanneer u onze website voor het eerst bezoekt, tonen wij een melding met uitleg over cookies. Hierbij zullen we vragen om uw akkoord voor het gebruik van deze cookies.

U kunt via uw browser het plaatsen van cookies uitschakelen, maar sommige dingen van onze website werken dan niet goed meer.

Met andere bedrijven die cookies plaatsen hebben wij afspraken gemaakt over het gebruik van de cookies. Toch hebben wij geen volledige controle op wat zij zelf met de cookies doen. Lees dus ook hun privacyverklaringen.

Google Analytics
Wij gebruiken Google Analytics om bij te houden hoe bezoekers onze website gebruiken. Wij hebben een verwerkersovereenkomst met Google gesloten. Daarin staan strikte afspraken te maken over wat zij mogen bijhouden. Wij hebben Google niet toegestaan de verkregen Analytics informatie te gebruiken voor andere Google diensten. Wij laten Google de IP-adressen anonimiseren.

Beveiliging
Beveiliging van persoonsgegevens is voor ons van groot belang. Wij zorgen dat uw gegevens bij ons goed beveiligd zijn. We passen de beveiliging steeds aan en letten goed op wat er mis kan gaan.

Wijzigingen in deze privacyverklaring
Wanneer onze website wijzigt, moeten wij natuurlijk ook de privacyverklaring aanpassen. Let dus altijd op de datum hierboven en kijk regelmatig of er nieuwe versies zijn. Wij zullen ons best doen wijzigingen ook apart aan te kondigen.

Inzage, wijzigen en verwijderen van uw gegevens
Als u vragen hebt of wilt weten welke persoonsgegevens wij van u hebben, kunt u altijd contact met ons opnemen. Zie de contactgegevens hieronder.

U hebt de volgende rechten:

  • uitleg krijgen over welke persoonsgegevens we hebben en wat we daarmee doen
  • inzage in de precieze persoonsgegevens die we hebben
  • het laten corrigeren van fouten
  • het laten verwijderen van verouderde persoonsgegevens
  • intrekken van toestemming
  • bezwaar maken tegen een bepaald gebruik

Let op dat u altijd duidelijk aangeeft wie u bent, zodat we zeker weten dat we geen gegevens van de verkeerde persoon aanpassen of verwijderen.

Klacht indienen
Als u vindt dat wij u niet op de juiste manier helpen, dan heeft u het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de toezichthouder. Deze heet de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contactgegevens
Jaski Art Gallery
Nieuwe Spiegelstraat 29
1017 DB Amsterdam
info@jaski.nl
0206203939

Subscribe to our newsletter

About

Jaski Gallery is situated in the heart of Amsterdam’s Art & Antiques district, where we’ve been since 1988. We specialise in work from the CoBrA movement and contemporary art. The gallery regularly stages exhibitions and takes part in major art fairs such as TEFAF in Maastricht and PAN Amsterdam. We are open seven days a week.

Contact

Nieuwe Spiegelstraat 29
1017 DB Amsterdam
Open daily 12:00 – 18:00
+31 20 6203939
info@jaski.nl